Here Is The Complete List Of The 2020 GRAMMY Nominations

The 2020 Grammy nominations have been revealed. Alicia Keys will host the ceremony
November 20, 2019 - 15:10 / Laura Pérez

The 2020 GRAMMY nominations have just been revealed. As expected, Taylor Swift, Billie Eilish, and Ariana Grande are on the list. Lizzo leads this year with the most nominations coming in at eight with Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X following with six nominations each. 

The 62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards ceremony will take place at the Staples Center, in Los Angeles, California, on January 26, 2020. The event will be presented by American singer Alicia Keys, and will honour the best recordings and compositions released between October 1, 2018 and August 31, 2019. This year the show will feature 84 categories in total!

These are the 2020 GRAMMY nominations

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

I, I, Bon Iver
Norman F***ing Rockwell!, Lana Del Rey
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
I Used To Know Her, H.E.R.
7, Lil Nas X
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
Father Of The Bride, Vampire Weekend

Lana Del Rey attends The Drop: Lana Del Rey at the GRAMMY Museum in Los Angeles, California, 2019

RECORD OF THE YEAR

"Hey, Ma" — Bon Iver
"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
"7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
"Hard Place" — H.E.R.
"Talk" — Khalid
"Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
"Truth Hurts" — Lizzo   
"Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee

SONG OF THE YEAR

"Always Remember Us This Way" — Lady Gaga
"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
"Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker
"Hard Place" — H.E.R.
"Lover" — Taylor Swift
"Norman F***ing Rockwell" — Lana Del Rey
"Someone You Loved" — Lewis Capaldi
"Truth Hurts" — Lizzo

BEST NEW ARTIST

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía 
Tank And The Bangas
Yola

Billie Eilish at the LACMA Art + Film Gala Presented By Gucci in Los Angeles, California, 2019

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

"Spirit" — Beyoncé    
"Bad Guy" — Billie Eilish
"7 Rings" — Ariana Grande
"Truth Hurts" — Lizzo
"You Need To Calm Down" — Taylor Swift

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"Boyfriend" — Ariana Grande & Social House
"Sucker" — Jonas Brothers
"Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
"Sunflower" — Post Malone & Swae Lee
"Señorita" — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

, Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition), Michael Bublé
Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters
A Legendary Christmas, John Legend
Walls, Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

The Lion King: The Gift, Beyoncé
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project, Ed Sheeran
Lover, Taylor Swift

Taylor Swift performing at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Shanghai, China, 2019

BEST DANCE RECORDING

"Linked" — Bonobo 
"Got To Keep On" — The Chemical Brothers
"Piece Of Your Heart" — Meduza featuring Goodboys
"Underwater” — RÜFÜS DU SOL
"Midnight Hour" — Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

LP5, Apparat
No Geography, The Chemical Brothers
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume
Solace, RÜFÜS DU SOL
Weather, Tycho

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Ancestral Recall, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation, Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!, Mark Guiliana
Elevate, Lettuce
Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela

Rodrigo Sanchez and Gabriela Quintero from Rodrigo y Gabriela band perform during the Rock en Seine music festival in Saint-Cloud, Paris, 2015

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

"Pretty Waste" — Bones UK
"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.
"History Repeats" — Brittany Howard
"Woman" — Karen O & Danger Mouse
"Too Bad" — Rival Sons

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

"Astorolus - The Great Octopus" — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
"Humanicide" — Death Angel
"Bow Down" — I Prevail
"Unleashed" — Killswitch Engage
"7empest" — Tool

BEST ROCK SONG

"Fear Inoculum" — Tool
"Give Yourself a Try" — The 1975
"Harmony Hall" — Vampire Weekend
"History Repeats" — Brittany Howard
"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Amo, Bring Me The Horizon
Social Cues, Cage The Elephant
In The End, The Cranberries
Trauma, I Prevail
Feral Roots, Rival Sons

Daniel Tichenor of Cage the Elephant performs onstage during the 2019 iHeartRadio Music Festival in Las Vegas, Nevada

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

U.F.O.F., Big Thief
Assume Form, James Blake
I, I, Bon Iver
Father Of The Bride, Vampire Weekend
Anima, Thom Yorke

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

"Love Again" — Daniel Ceasar & Brandy 
"Could've Been" — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
"Exactly How I Feel" — Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
"Roll Some Mo"  — Lucky Daye
"Come Home" — Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

"Time Today" — BJ The Chicago Kid
"Steady Love" — India.Arie
"Jerome" — Lizzo
"Real Games" — Lucky Daye
"Built For Love" — PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Lizzo visits KISS FM in London, England, 2019

BEST R&B SONG

"Could've Been" — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
"Look At Me Now" — Emily King
"No Guidance" — Chris Brown featuring Drake
"Roll Some Mo" — Lucky Daye
"Say So" — PJ Morton featuring JoJo

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Apollo XXI, Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
Overload, Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn, NAO
Being Human In Public, Jessie Reyez

BEST R&B ALBUM

1123, BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted, Lucky Daye
Ella Mai, Ella Mai
Paul, PJ Morton
Ventura, Anderson.Paak

Anderson.Paak performs at The Forum on June 29, 2019 in Inglewood, California

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

"Middle Child" — J. Cole
"Suge" — DaBaby
"Down Bad" — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EarthGang & Young Nudy
"Racks in the Middle" — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
"Clout" — Offset featuring Cardi B

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

"Higher" — DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
"Drip Too Hard" — Lil Baby & Gunna
"Panini" — Lil Nas X
"Ballin" — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
"The London" — Young Thug featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

BEST RAP SONG

"Bad Idea" — YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper
"Gold Roses" —Rick Ross featuring Drake
"A Lot" — 21 Savage featuring J. Cole
"Racks In The Middle" — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
"Suge" — DaBaby

BEST RAP ALBUM

Revenge Of The Dreamers III, Dreamville 
Championships, Meek Mill
I Am > I Was, 21 Savage
Igor, Tyler, The Creator
The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae

Tyler, The Creator attends the WSJ. Magazine 2019 Innovator Awards in New York City

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

"All Your'n" — Tyler Childers
"Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde
"Ride Me Back Home" — Willie Nelson
"God's Country" — Blake Shelton
"Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

"Brand New Man" — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
"I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" — Brothers Osborne
"Speechless" — Dan + Shay
"The Daughters" — Little Big Town
"Common" — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

BEST COUNTRY SONG

"Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker
"Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde
"It All Comes Out In The Wash" — Miranda Lambert
"Some Of It" — Eric Church
"Speechless" — Dan + Shay

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Desperate Man, Eric Church
Stronger Than The Truth, Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies
Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
While I'm Livin', Tanya Tucker

Tanya Tucker performs onstage during the 53rd annual CMA Awards in Nashville, Tennessee, 2019

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Fairy Dreams, David Arkenstone
Homage To Kindness, David Darling
Wings, Peter Kater
Verve, Sebastian Plano
Deva, Deva Premal

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

"Elsewhere" — Melissa Aldana, soloist
"Sozinho" — Randy Brecker, soloist
"Tomorrow Is The Question" — Julian Lage, soloist
"The Windup" — Branford Marsalis, soloist
"Sightseeing" — Christian McBride, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Thirsty Ghost, Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation, Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together, Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding 
Screenplay, The Tierney Sutton Band

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

In The Key Of The Universe, Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul, Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride's New Jawn, Christian McBride
Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau
Come What May, Joshua Redman Quartet

Aaron Goldberg and Joshua Redman of Joshua Redman Quartet perform during the 2013 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Music Festival 

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Triple Helix, Anat Cohen Tentet
Dancer In Nowhere, Miho Hazama
Hiding Out, Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band
One Day Wonder, Terraza Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
Sorte! Music By John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche con Rubén Blades, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
Carib, David Sánchez
Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zenón

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

"Love Theory" — Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
"Talkin' 'Bout Jesus" — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams
"See The Light" — Travis Greene featuring Jekalyn Carr
"Speak The Name" — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant
"This Is A Move (Live)" — Tasha Cobbs Leonard

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

"Only Jesus" — Casting Crowns
"God Only Knows" — for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton
"Haven't Seen It Yet" — Danny Gokey
"God's Not Done With You (Single Version)" — Tauren Wells
"Rescue Story" — Zach Williams

Tauren Wells performs on stage during the 7th Annual K-LOVE Fan Awards in Nashville, Tennessee, 2019

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin
Goshen, Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
Tunnel Vision, Gene Moore
Settle Here, William Murphy
Something's Happening! A Christmas Album, CeCe Winans

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

I Know A Ghost, Crowder
Burn The Ships, for KING & COUNTRY
Haven't Seen It Yet, Danny Gokey
The Elements, TobyMac
Holy Roar, Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows, Steven Curtis Chapman
Testimony, Gloria Gaynor
Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus, Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout, Various Artists

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Vida, Luis Fonsi
11:11, Maluma
Montaner, Ricardo Montaner
#ELDISCO, Alejandro Sanz
Fantasia, Sebastian Yatra

Ricardo Montaner performs during the XXIX edition of the Soberano Awards in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, 2013

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

X 100PRE, Bad Bunny 
Oasis, J Balvin & Bad Bunny 
Indestructible, Flor De Toloache
Almadura, iLe 
El Mal Querer, Rosalía

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Caminando, Joss Favela
Percepción, Intocable
‎Poco a Poco, La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Opus, Marc Anthony
Tiempo Al Tiempo, Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela, Vicente García
Literal, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A Journey Through Cuban Music, Aymée Nuviola

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

Saint Honesty, Sara Bareilles
Father Mountain, Calexico And Iron & Wine
I'm On My Way, Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
Call My Name, I'm With Her
Faraway Look, Yola

Sara Bareilles attends the City Of Hope's Spirit of Life 2019 Gala in Santa Monica, California

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

"Black Myself" — Our Native Daughters
"Call My Name" — I'm With Her
"Crossing To Jerusalem" — Rosanne Cash
"Faraway Look" — Yola
"I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More" — Vince Gill

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Years To Burn, Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now, Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma, Keb' Mo'
Tales Of America, J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire, Yola

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland
Live In Prague, Czech Republic, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble, The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller, Missy Raines
If You Can't Stand The Heat, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Kingfish, Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
Sitting On Top Of The Blues, Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home, Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class, Jontavious Willis

Jimmie Vaughan performs onstage during the Third Annual Love Rocks NYC Benefit Concert for God's Love We Deliver, New York City, 2019

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

This Land, Gary Clark Jr.
Venom & Faith, Larkin Poe
Brighter Days, Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me, Sugaray Rayford
Keep On, Southern Avenue

BEST FOLK ALBUM

My Finest Work Yet, Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart, Che Apalache
Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin
Evening Machines, Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch, Joy Williams

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUMS

Kalawai'anui, Amy Hānaiali’i
When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree
Good Time, Ranky Tanky
Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby, Various Artists

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Rapture, Koffee
As I Am, Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
MASS MANIPULATION, Steel Pulse
MORE WORK TO BE DONE, Third World

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Gece, Altin Gün
What Heat, Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant, Burna Boy
Fanm D'Ayiti, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
Celia, Angelique Kidjo

Angelique Kidjo performs on stage during 32nd Annual Tibet House US Benefit Concert & Gala in New York City, 2019

BEST CHILDREN'S MUSIC ALBUM

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype, Jon Samson
Flying High!, Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days, Daniel Tashian
The Love, Alphabet Rockers
Winterland, The Okee Dokee Brothers

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Beastie Boys Book, Various Artists
Becoming, Michelle Obama
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor, Eric Alexandrakis 
Mr. Know-It-All, Jon Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory, Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan
Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres
Right Now, Aziz Ansari
Son Of Patricia, Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations, Original Broadway Cast
Hadestown, Original Broadway Cast
Moulin Rouge! The Musical, Original Broadway Cast
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - In Four Contemporary Suites, Imogen Heap
Oklahoma!, 2019 Broadway Cast

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

The Lion King: The Songs, Various Artists
Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Various Artists
Rocketman, Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse, Various Artists
A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga at the Toronto International Film Festival 2018

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Avengers: Endgame, Alan Silvestri
Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir
Game Of Thrones: Season 8, Ramin Djawadi
The Lion King, Hans Zimmer
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

"The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy" — Chris Stapleton (Toy Story 4)
"Girl In The Movies" — Dolly Parton (Dumplin')
"I'll Never Love Again" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
"Spirit" — Beyoncé (The Lion King)
"Suspirium" — Thom Yorke (Suspiria)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

"Begin Again" — Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza
"Crucible For Crisis" — Brian Lynch Big Band
"Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra
"Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite" — John Williams
"Walkin' Funny" — Christian McBride

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

"Blue Skies" — Kris Bowers
"Hedwig's Theme" — Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams
"La Novena" — Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra
"Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra
"Moon River" — Jacob Collier

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

"All Night Love" — Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest
"Jolene" — Sara Gazarek
"Marry Me A Little" — Cyrille Aimée
"Over The Rainbow" — Trisha Yearwood
"12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)" — Esperanza Spalding

Esperanza Spalding performs onstage at the Busboys and Poets' Peace Ball: Voices of Hope and Resistance in Washington, DC., 2017

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Anonimas & Resilientes, Voces Del Bullerengue
Chris Cornell, Chris Cornell
Hold That Tiger, The Muddy Basin Ramblers
I, I, Bon Iver
Intellexual, Intellexual

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Anima, Thom Yorke
Gold In Brass Age, David Gray
1963: New Directions, John Coltrane
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945, Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker
Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Various Artists

BEST ALBUM NOTES

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions, Various Artists
The Gospel According To Malaco, Various Artists
Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Pete Seeger
Stax '68: A Memphis Story, Various Artists

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

The Girl From Chickasaw County - The Complete Capitol Masters, Bobbie Gentry
The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall, Vladimir Horowitz
Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990, Various Artists
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Pete Seeger
Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Various Artists

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

All These Things, Thomas Dybdahl
Ella Mai, Ella Mai
Run Home Slow, The Teskey Brothers
Scenery, Emily King
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

Josh Teskey of The Teskey Brothers performing at the 2019 Australian Open in Melbourne

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

"I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)" — Madonna
"Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix)" — Miley Cyrus
"The One (High Contrast Remix)" — Jorja Smith
"Swim (Ford. Remix)" — Mild Minds
"Work It (Soulwax Remix)" — Marie Davidson

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

Chain Tripping, Yacht
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances, Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Lux, Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor
The Orchestral Organ, Jan Kraybill
The Savior, A Bad Think

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

AEQUA — Anna Thorvaldsdottir, International Contemporary Ensemble
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio, Hermitage Piano Trio
Riley: Sun Rings, Kronos Quartet
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH, Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

Dirk Sobotka arrives at the 2010 GRAMMY Awards

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

"Bruckner: Symphony No. 9" — Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
"Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg" — Detroit Symphony Orchestra
"Norman: Sustain" — Los Angeles Philharmonic
"Transatlantic" — Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
"Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21" — City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica

BEST OPERA RECORDING

"Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence"  Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House
"Berg: Wozzeck" — Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera
"Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles" — Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble
"Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox" — Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus
"Wagner: Lohengrin" — Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

"Boyle: Voyages" — The Crossing
"Duruflé: Complete Choral Works" — Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir
"The Hope Of Loving" — Conspirare
"Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom" — Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers
"Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky" — The Crossing

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

"Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth" — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
"Freedom & Faith" — PUBLIQuartet
"Perpetulum" — Third Coast Percussion
"Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio" — Hermitage Piano Trio
"Shaw: Orange" — Attacca Quartet

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

"The Berlin Recital" — Yuja Wang
"Higdon: Harp Concerto" — The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
"Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite" — Philadelphia Orchestra
"The Orchestral Organ" — Jan Kraybill
"Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin" — Albany Symphony

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

The Edge of Silence - Works For Voice By György Kurtág, Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle
Himmelsmusik, Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell
Schumann: Liederkreis Op.24, Kerner-Lieder Op.35, Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
Songplay, Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco
A Te, O Cara, Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

American Originals 1918, John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Meltzer: Songs and Structures, Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
The Poetry Of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d'hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

"Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra" — Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra
"Higdon: Harp Concerto" — Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
"Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major" — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra
"Norman: Sustain" — Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
"Shaw: Orange" — Attacca Quartet
"Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth" — Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

"We've Got To Try" — The Chemical Brothers
"This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.
"Cellophane" — FKA twigs
"Old Town Road (Official Movie) — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
"Glad He's Gone" — Tove Lo

Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus at the 53rd Annual CMA Awards held at Bridgestone Arena, 2019

BEST MUSIC FILM

Homecoming, Beyoncé
Remember My Name, David Crosby
Birth Of The Cool, (Miles Davis)
Shangri-La, (Various Artists)
Anima, Thom Yorke