Emmy Awards 2020: See The Full List Of Winners!

72nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2020)
September 21, 2020 - 00:59 / Lucas Anderson

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards aired on Sunday, Sept. 20 on ABC! From network shows to streaming hits, the 2020 Emmys honoured the best in television with a star-studded, virtual event hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and celebrity presenters. Read on to see the full list of winners!

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Award winners were revealed on Sunday, Sept. 20! With Jimmy Kimmel hosting the virtual event, the Emmys honoured network TV and streaming favourites as well as miniseries, talk shows, and game shows. Going in, HBO's Watchmen led the way with 11 major-category nominations, followed by Succession with 10, and Ozark with 9. See the list of winners below!

Emmy Awards 2020: The List of Winners

Here's the complete list of winners (in bold) and nominees!

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Mahershala Ali, Ramy
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek (WINNER)
  • William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Sterling K Brown, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • Yvonne Orji, Insecure
  • Kaye McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek (WINNER)
  • D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place
  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Best Writing for a Comedy Series:

  • Schitt's Creek (Netflix, Daniel Levy) (WINNER)
  • The Good Place (Netflix)
  • The Great (Stan)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+)

Best Directing for a Comedy Series:

  • Modern Family (Foxtel, Binge)
  • Ramy (Stan)
  • Schitt's Creek (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • The Great (Stan)
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Amazon Prime)
  • Will and Grace (Stan)

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek (WINNER)
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Christina Applegate, Dead To Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
  • Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek (WINNER)
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Best Competition Series:

  • The Masked Singer (Network Ten)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (Stan) (WINNER)
  • Top Chef (Netflix, Foxtel, Binge, Hayu)
  • The Voice (Nine Network)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Holland Taylor, Hollywood
  • Uzo Aduba, Mrs America (WINNER)
  • Margo Martindale, Mrs America
  • Tracey Ullman, Mrs America
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Jean Smart, Watchmen

Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:

  • Little Fires Everywhere (Amazon Prime)
  • Normal People (Stan)
  • Unorthodox (Netflix, Maria Schrader) (WINNER)
  • Watchmen (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs The Reverend
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen (WINNER) 
  • Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
  • Louis Gossett Jr, Watchmen

Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:

  • Mrs America (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+)
  • Normal People (Stan)
  • Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Unorthodox (Netflix)
  • Watchmen (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+) (WINNER)

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True (WINNER)

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs America
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Regina King, Watchmen (WINNER)
  • Octavia Spencer, Self Made
  • Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Best Limited Series:

  • Unorthodox (Netflix)
  • Mrs America (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+)
  • Watchmen (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+) (WINNER)
  • Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Little Fires Everywhere (Amazon Prime)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Foxtel)
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (SBS On-Demand)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Foxtel, Binge) (WINNER)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (WINNER)
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Best Writing for a Drama Series:

  • Better Call Saul (Stan)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Succession (Foxtel, Apple TV+) (WINNERS)
  • The Crown (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • Julia Garner, Ozark (WINNER)
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Steve Carell, The Morning Show
  • Sterling K Brown, This Is Us
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession (WINNER)

Best Directing in a Drama Series:

  • Homeland (Netflix, Foxtel, Amazon Prime)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Succession (Foxtel, Apple TV+, Andrij Parekh) (WINNER)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Coleman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Zendaya, Euphoria (WINNER)

Best Comedy Series:

  • Schitt's Creek (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Foxtel, Binge)
  • Dead To Me (Netflix)
  • The Good Place (Netflix)
  • Insecure (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (Amazon Prime)
  • What We Do In The Shadows (Foxtel, Binge, Apple TV+)

Best Drama Series:

  • Better Call Saul (Stan)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Stan, SBS On Demand)
  • Killing Eve (Stan, ABC iView)
  • Star Wars: The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (Foxtel, Apple TV+) (WINNER)

Sitcom favourite Schitt's Creek cleaned up with wins in all seven comedy categories (which opened the night), while limited series favourite Watchmen had multiple wins, and drama favourite Succession took home the big drama prize. Up-and-coming star Zendaya also had a surprise win in the Lead Actress Drama category. Congratulations to all the winners!